Federal credit union · NEW YORK, New York · NCUA charter #5127
Church of the Master
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $997K
- Total assets
- 238
- Members
- 52.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Church of the Master scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $997K; members 238; net-worth ratio 52.44%; health rank #3,846 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Church of the Master vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Church of the Master sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Church of the Master: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +29.51 pp (52.44% vs 22.93%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 35.31% vs peer 52.70% (-17.39 pp).
Church of the Master in New York
- Health composite ranks #225 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
- By total assets, Church of the Master is #257 of 272 in New York.
- Member book place in New York: #255 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Ocean Financial (#224) scores 66/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Next Step (#226) ties at 65/100.
Church of the Master: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Church of the Master: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $997K (2025Q4) to $1.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.58 pp (51.86% → 52.44%).
This credit union's 52.44% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 65/100 score is built
Church of the Master gives up 35 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 10.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts
Call Report ratios for Church of the Master
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 52.44% | +29.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.32% | -2.16 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.49% | +1.27 pp |
| Member Growth | -11.52% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 35.31% | -17.39 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Church of the Master
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $997K | 238 |
| 2024Q4 | $652K | 269 |
| 2023Q4 | $618K | 267 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5127
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community/Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- New York
- City
- NEW YORK
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Church of the Master operates a single office in New York, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Church of the Master Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | New York, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
- MOUNT VERNON NY POSTAL EMPLOYEESMount Vernon, NY · Under $2M73Health
- B.S. AND C.P. HOSPITALS EMPLOYEESBronx, NY · Under $2M70Health
- ABYSSINIAN BAPTIST CHURCHNEW YORK CITY, NY · Under $2M65Health
- STRATTON AIR NATIONAL GUARDSCOTIA, NY · Under $2M94Health
- BECCO BUFFALOTonawanda, NY · Under $2M98Health
Compare Church of the Master vs MOUNT VERNON NY POSTAL EMPLOYEES
Other-state peers near Church of the Master
Similar health score
Using this data
- Church of the Master ranks #3,846 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #225 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Church of the Master financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Church of the Master scores 65/100 (Good), with a 52.44% net worth ratio and 2.32% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,846 of 4,374 nationally on health and #225 of 272 in New York.
How does Church of the Master compare to other credit unions?
Church of the Master scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (52.44% vs 22.93%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (35.31% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Church of the Master?
Church of the Master operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Church of the Master directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Church of the Master?
Church of the Master is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Church of the Master's net worth ratio of 52.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.