Federal credit union · ALEXANDRIA, Virginia · NCUA charter #24640
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $342K
- Total assets
- 117
- Members
- 17.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $342K; members 117; net-worth ratio 17.29%; health rank #2,541 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,541 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mount Pleasant Baptist Chur… · health 81/100 · $342K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mount Pleasant Baptist Church sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Mount Pleasant Baptist Church
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 4.48% peer average (-4.48 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 7.84% vs peer 52.70% (-44.86 pp).
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church in Virginia
- Health composite ranks #47 of 95 among scored Virginia credit unions.
- Virginia assets place: #94 of 95.
- Membership ranks #95 of 95 among Virginia CUs with a reported count (117 members).
- One place up in Virginia, G E a Employees (#46) ties at 81/100; one place down, Northern Star Credit Union, Inc. (#48) ties at 81/100.
How Mount Pleasant Baptist Church's 5300 filing moved
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.6% from $342K (2025Q4) to $361K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (17.22% → 17.29%).
At 17.29%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.5 pts
Mount Pleasant Baptist Chur… health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.29% | -5.64 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -4.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.58% | +3.36 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.50% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 7.84% | -44.86 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Mount Pleasant Baptist Church
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $361K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $342K | 117 |
| 2024Q4 | $318K | 120 |
| 2023Q4 | $290K | 121 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24640
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- ALEXANDRIA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church operates a single office in Alexandria, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mt Pleasant Baptist Church (Main Office) | Alexandria, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
More federally-insured credit unions based in Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- BRISTOL VA SCHOOL SYSTEMBristol, VA · Under $2M52Health
- BRUNSWICK COUNTY TEACHERSLawrenceville, VA · Under $2M76Health
- FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF VIENNA (VA)VIENNA, VA · Under $2M67Health
- INLAND MOTOR EMPLOYEESRadford, VA · Under $2M71Health
- IBEW LOCAL UNION 80Norfolk, VA · Under $2M93Health
Compare Mount Pleasant Baptist Church vs BRISTOL VA SCHOOL SYSTEM
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Mount Pleasant Baptist Church ranks #2,541 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Bristol Va School System is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Bristol Va School System
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Pleasant Baptist Church financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 17.29% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,541 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 95 in Virginia.
How does Mount Pleasant Baptist Church compare to other credit unions?
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (7.84% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Mount Pleasant Baptist Church?
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mount Pleasant Baptist Church directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mount Pleasant Baptist Church?
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mount Pleasant Baptist Church's net worth ratio of 17.29% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.