Federal credit union · VIENNA, Virginia · NCUA charter #24535
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va)
Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 67
- Health / 100
- $1.1M
- Total assets
- 194
- Members
- 14.2%
- Net-worth ratio
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.1M; members 194; net-worth ratio 14.24%; health rank #3,759 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,759 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Baptist Church · health 67/100 · $1.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va): Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Delinquency Rate: -4.48 pp (0.00% vs 4.48%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -43.82 pp (8.88% vs 52.70%).
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) in Virginia
- Virginia health ordinal: #79 of 95.
- By total assets, First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) is #92 of 95 in Virginia.
- Virginia membership ordinal: #93 of 95.
- One place up in Virginia, Port of Hampton Roads Ila (#78) scores 68/100, 1 point higher; one place down, CONNECTS (#80) ties at 67/100.
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) Call Report trajectory
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va): total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.0% from $1.1M (2025Q4) to $1.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (14.08% → 14.24%).
At 14.24%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 67/100 score is built
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) gives up 33 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 5.3 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.24% | -8.69 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -4.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.02% | -0.20 pp |
| Member Growth | -43.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 8.88% | -43.82 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va)
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.1M | 194 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.1M | 343 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.2M | 354 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24535
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- VIENNA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| First Baptist Church Vienna FCU (Main Office) | Vienna, VA |
| FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF VIENNA | VIENNA, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
A look at other Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- INLAND MOTOR EMPLOYEESRadford, VA · Under $2M71Health
- BRUNSWICK COUNTY TEACHERSLawrenceville, VA · Under $2M76Health
- IBEW LOCAL UNION 80Norfolk, VA · Under $2M93Health
- MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST CHURCHALEXANDRIA, VA · Under $2M81Health
- BRISTOL VA SCHOOL SYSTEMBristol, VA · Under $2M52Health
Compare First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) vs INLAND MOTOR EMPLOYEES
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) ranks #3,759 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #79 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Inland Motor Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Inland Motor Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) scores 67/100 (Good), with a 14.24% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,759 of 4,374 nationally on health and #79 of 95 in Virginia.
How does First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) compare to other credit unions?
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (8.88% vs 52.70%).
How can I join First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va)?
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va)?
First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va)'s net worth ratio of 14.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.