State credit union · Fountain Valley, California · NCUA charter #64108
Fountain Valley
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $2.0M
- Total assets
- 172
- Members
- 23.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Fountain Valley scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.0M; members 172; net-worth ratio 22.96%; health rank #2,517 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,517 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Fountain Valley · health 81/100 · $2.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fountain Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fountain Valley sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Fountain Valley vs Under $2M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.11% vs peer 4.48% (-4.37 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 43.08% vs peer 52.70% (-9.62 pp).
Fountain Valley in California
- Health composite ranks #154 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- Assets rank #237 of 243 inside California ($2.0M reported).
- Member book place in California: #239 of 243.
- One place up in California, Northeast Community (#153) ties at 81/100; one place down, Valley Agricultural (#155) ties at 81/100.
Quarter path for Fountain Valley
Fountain Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.3% from $2.0M (2025Q4) to $2.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.39 pp (23.35% → 22.96%).
22.96% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 81/100 score is built
Fountain Valley gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Fountain Valley
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 22.96% | +0.03 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.11% | -4.37 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.61% | +0.39 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 43.08% | -9.62 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Fountain Valley filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.0M | 172 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.2M | 180 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.3M | 186 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64108
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- California
- City
- Fountain Valley
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Fountain Valley operates a single office in Fountain Valley, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Fountain Valley Credit Union (Main Office) | Fountain Valley, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Fountain Valley
Using this data
- Fountain Valley ranks #2,517 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #154 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Maryknoll of L a is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Maryknoll of L a
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fountain Valley financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Fountain Valley scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 22.96% net worth ratio and 0.11% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,517 of 4,374 nationally on health and #154 of 243 in California.
How does Fountain Valley compare to other credit unions?
Fountain Valley scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.11% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.08% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Fountain Valley?
Membership eligibility for Fountain Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Fountain Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Fountain Valley?
Fountain Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fountain Valley's net worth ratio of 22.96% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.