State credit union · Pueblo, Colorado · NCUA charter #68240

Minnequa Works

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$265.9M
Total assets
12,723
Members
12.7%
Net-worth ratio

Minnequa Works scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $265.9M; members 12,723; net-worth ratio 12.65%; health rank #621 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#621 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Minnequa Works · health 93/100 · $265.9M · 2025Q4

Minnequa Works in the assets neighbourhood

BHCU$268.0MMIDCOAST$266.8MMinnequa Works (this)$265.9MService One$265.1MNorthwestern Mutual$264.7MENCOMPASS$263.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Minnequa Works vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Minnequa Works sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Minnequa Works

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +0.54 pp (12.65% vs 12.11%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 48.54% vs peer 72.20% (-23.66 pp).

Colorado standing for Minnequa Works

  • Colorado health ordinal: #8 of 66.
  • Assets rank #17 of 66 inside Colorado ($265.9M reported).
  • Membership ranks #21 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (12,723 members).
  • One place up in Colorado, Grand Junction (#7) ties at 93/100; one place down, ENT (#9) ties at 93/100.

Minnequa Works: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Minnequa Works: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

240,000,000250,000,000260,000,000270,000,000280,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 248,270,789 273,878,915 ▲ +10.3%
  • Assets moved +3.0% from $265.9M (2025Q4) to $273.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.35 pp (13.00% → 12.65%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 84.3%

12.65% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 93/100 score is built

Minnequa Works gives up 7 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 14.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts

Minnequa Works health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.65% +0.54 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.69% -0.21 pp
Return on Assets 0.60% -0.03 pp
Member Growth 4.78% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 48.54% -23.66 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Minnequa Works filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $273.9M -
2025Q4 $265.9M 12,723
2024Q4 $246.4M 12,143
2023Q4 $248.3M 12,114

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68240
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Colorado
City
Pueblo
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

Minnequa Works operates 5 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Eagleridge Branch (Main Office) Pueblo, CO
Minnequa Works Credit Union Pueblo, CO
NEPCO Branch Pueblo, CO
Regency Branch Pueblo, CO
Pueblo West Branch Pueblo West, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Minnequa Works vs STERLING

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Minnequa Works ranks #621 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • STERLING is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with STERLING

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Minnequa Works financially healthy?

Minnequa Works has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #621 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 12.65% and its delinquency rate 0.69%.

How does Minnequa Works compare to other credit unions?

Minnequa Works scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.65% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (48.54% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Minnequa Works?

Membership eligibility for Minnequa Works depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Minnequa Works directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Minnequa Works?

Minnequa Works is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Minnequa Works's net worth ratio of 12.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Minnequa Works. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.