Federal credit union · Mountainside, New Jersey · NCUA charter #21109
L'oreal USA
Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 67
- Health / 100
- $20.8M
- Total assets
- 1,705
- Members
- 25.4%
- Net-worth ratio
L'oreal USA scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $20.8M; members 1,705; net-worth ratio 25.38%; health rank #3,746 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,746 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4L'oreal USA · health 67/100 · $20.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
L'oreal USA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
L'oreal USA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); L'oreal USA sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where L'oreal USA diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +10.52 pp (25.38% vs 14.86%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -12.84 pp (46.96% vs 59.80%).
Where L'oreal USA sits in New Jersey
- Health composite ranks #89 of 127 among scored New Jersey credit unions.
- Assets rank #65 of 127 inside New Jersey ($20.8M reported).
- Member book place in New Jersey: #65 of 127.
- One place up in New Jersey, Southern Middlesex Co Tchrs (#88) scores 68/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Hoboken N J Police (#90) ties at 67/100.
Quarter path for L'oreal USA
L'oreal USA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $20.8M (2025Q4) to $21.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.49 pp (25.87% → 25.38%).
At 25.38%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 67/100 score is built
L'oreal USA gives up 33 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 2.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Call Report ratios for L'oreal USA
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 25.38% | +10.52 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.48% | -0.67 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.28% | -0.98 pp |
| Member Growth | -9.45% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 46.96% | -12.84 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - L'oreal USA
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $21.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $20.8M | 1,705 |
| 2024Q4 | $21.2M | 1,883 |
| 2023Q4 | $23.1M | 1,946 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21109
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New Jersey
- City
- Mountainside
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for L'oreal USA.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Clark, NJ |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Jersey
More federally-insured credit unions based in New Jersey, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
L'oreal USA nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- L'oreal USA ranks #3,746 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #89 of 127 in NJ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Essex County Teachers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Essex County Teachers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is L'oreal USA financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, L'oreal USA scores 67/100 (Good), with a 25.38% net worth ratio and 0.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,746 of 4,374 nationally on health and #89 of 127 in New Jersey.
How does L'oreal USA compare to other credit unions?
L'oreal USA scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (25.38% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.96% vs 59.80%).
How can I join L'oreal USA?
L'oreal USA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact L'oreal USA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at L'oreal USA?
L'oreal USA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. L'oreal USA's net worth ratio of 25.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.