Federal credit union · Mount Vernon, New York · NCUA charter #19775
Greater Centennial
Health score 51/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 51
- Health / 100
- $244K
- Total assets
- 182
- Members
- 11.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Greater Centennial scores 51/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $244K; members 182; net-worth ratio 11.73%; health rank #4,254 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,254 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Greater Centennial · health 51/100 · $244K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Greater Centennial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Greater Centennial sits in 50-54 with 82 others.
51 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Greater Centennial
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 32.50% vs peer 52.70% (-20.20 pp).
Where Greater Centennial sits in New York
- New York health ordinal: #263 of 272.
- Assets rank #268 of 272 inside New York ($244K reported).
- Membership ranks #259 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (182 members).
- One place up in New York, New York Times Employees (#262) ties at 51/100; one place down, Transfiguration Parish (#264) ties at 51/100.
How Greater Centennial's 5300 filing moved
Greater Centennial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +13.6% from $244K (2025Q4) to $277K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +2.28 pp (9.45% → 11.73%).
At 11.73%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 51/100 score is built
Greater Centennial gives up 49 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.3 pts
Greater Centennial vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.73% | -11.20 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 10.97% | +6.49 pp |
| Return on Assets | -5.19% | -5.41 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.25% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 32.50% | -20.20 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Greater Centennial filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $277K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $244K | 182 |
| 2024Q4 | $235K | 178 |
| 2023Q4 | $195K | 176 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19775
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- New York
- City
- Mount Vernon
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Greater Centennial runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Greater Centennial Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Mount Vernon, NY |
| Greater Centennial FCU | Mount Vernon, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Greater Centennial nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Greater Centennial ranks #4,254 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #263 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Urban Empowerment is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Urban Empowerment
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greater Centennial financially healthy?
Greater Centennial has a financial health score of 51/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,254 of 4,374 nationally on health and #263 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 11.73% and its delinquency rate 10.97%.
How does Greater Centennial compare to other credit unions?
Greater Centennial scores 51/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (32.50% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Greater Centennial?
Greater Centennial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Greater Centennial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Greater Centennial?
Greater Centennial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Greater Centennial's net worth ratio of 11.73% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.