Federal credit union · Far Rockaway, New York · NCUA charter #4246

Far Rockaway Postal

Health score 43/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

43
Health / 100
$224K
Total assets
48
Members
21.8%
Net-worth ratio

Far Rockaway Postal scores 43/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $224K; members 48; net-worth ratio 21.75%; health rank #4,323 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,323 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Far Rockaway Postal · health 43/100 · $224K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Far Rockaway Postal vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Far Rockaway Postal sits in 40-44 with 25 others.

43 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Far Rockaway Postal diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +6.95 pp (59.65% vs 52.70%).
  • Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 26.23% here, 4.48% peer average (+21.75 pp).

Far Rockaway Postal: in-state Call Report ranks

  • New York health ordinal: #267 of 272.
  • New York assets place: #269 of 272.
  • Membership ranks #272 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (48 members).
  • One place up in New York, Upstate Milk Employees (#266) scores 47/100, 4 points higher; one place down, Triboro Postal (#268) ties at 43/100.

Far Rockaway Postal Call Report trajectory

Far Rockaway Postal: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

200,000250,000300,000350,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 309,102 223,182 ▼ -27.8%
  • Assets moved -0.6% from $224K (2025Q4) to $223K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -7.60 pp (29.35% → 21.75%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 21.75% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 43/100 score is built

Far Rockaway Postal gives up 57 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts

Far Rockaway Postal vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 21.75% -1.18 pp
Delinquency Rate 26.23% +21.75 pp
Return on Assets -3.31% -3.53 pp
Member Growth -20.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 59.65% +6.95 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Far Rockaway Postal quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $223K -
2025Q4 $224K 48
2024Q4 $228K 60
2023Q4 $309K 69

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4246
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
New York
City
Far Rockaway
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Far Rockaway Postal runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Far Rockaway Postal Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Far Rockaway, NY
Inwood Post Office Inwood, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Far Rockaway Postal vs GREATER CENTENNIAL

Other-state peers near Far Rockaway Postal

Using this data

  • Far Rockaway Postal ranks #4,323 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #267 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Greater Centennial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Greater Centennial

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Far Rockaway Postal financially healthy?

Far Rockaway Postal has a financial health score of 43/100 (Below Average) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,323 of 4,374 nationally on health and #267 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 21.75% and its delinquency rate 26.23%.

How does Far Rockaway Postal compare to other credit unions?

Far Rockaway Postal scores 43/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (59.65% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (26.23% vs 4.48%).

How can I join Far Rockaway Postal?

Far Rockaway Postal carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Far Rockaway Postal directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Far Rockaway Postal?

Far Rockaway Postal is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Far Rockaway Postal's net worth ratio of 21.75% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Far Rockaway Postal. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.