Federal credit union · ALLENTOWN, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #23725
B. Braun
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $1.9M
- Total assets
- 876
- Members
- 22.8%
- Net-worth ratio
B. Braun scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.9M; members 876; net-worth ratio 22.84%; health rank #1,182 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,182 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4B. Braun · health 89/100 · $1.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
B. Braun vs every NCUA-scored credit union
B. Braun sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
B. Braun vs Under $2M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 4.48% (-4.48 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -27.11 pp (25.59% vs 52.70%).
Where B. Braun sits in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #58 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #259 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($1.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #222 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (876 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Steel Strong Community (#57) ties at 89/100; one place down, PHILADELPHIA (#59) ties at 89/100.
B. Braun: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
B. Braun: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +9.9% from $1.9M (2025Q4) to $2.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.62 pp (24.46% → 22.84%).
This credit union's 22.84% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
B. Braun gives up 11 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.6 pts
B. Braun health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 22.84% | -0.09 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -4.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.09% | +1.87 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.15% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 25.59% | -27.11 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
B. Braun quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.9M | 876 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.0M | 866 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.1M | 903 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23725
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Healthcare
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- ALLENTOWN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, B. Braun runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Allentown, PA |
| B. Braun Federal Credit Union | Allentown, PA |
| B. Braun Medical Inc | Bethlehem, PA |
| Iron Mountain | Malvern, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- B. Braun ranks #1,182 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #58 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- East End Food Cooperative is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with East End Food Cooperative
Frequently Asked Questions
Is B. Braun financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, B. Braun scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 22.84% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,182 of 4,374 nationally on health and #58 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does B. Braun compare to other credit unions?
B. Braun scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (25.59% vs 52.70%).
How can I join B. Braun?
B. Braun is chartered around a single common bond (Healthcare), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact B. Braun directly to confirm eligibility.
Is my money safe at B. Braun?
B. Braun is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. B. Braun's net worth ratio of 22.84% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.