Federal credit union · Stratford, Connecticut · NCUA charter #21614

First Baptist Church (Stratford)

Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

60
Health / 100
$344K
Total assets
155
Members
7.9%
Net-worth ratio

First Baptist Church (Stratford) scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $344K; members 155; net-worth ratio 7.88%; health rank #4,072 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,072 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Baptist Church · health 60/100 · $344K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Baptist Church (Stratford) vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Baptist Church (Stratford) sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for First Baptist Church (Stratford)

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 1.97% vs peer 4.48% (-2.50 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 17.39% here, 52.70% peer average (-35.31 pp).

Where First Baptist Church (Stratford) sits in Connecticut

  • In Connecticut, health place is #56 of 64 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Connecticut assets place: #63 of 64.
  • Member book place in Connecticut: #62 of 64.
  • One place up in Connecticut, The New Haven Police and Municipal (#55) ties at 60/100; one place down, SOUND (#57) ties at 60/100.

First Baptist Church (Stratford): 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

First Baptist Church (Stratford): total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

280,000300,000320,000340,000360,000380,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 298,026 340,384 ▲ +14.2%
  • Assets moved -1.2% from $344K (2025Q4) to $340K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.23 pp (7.65% → 7.88%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 52.5%

7.88% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 60/100 score is built

First Baptist Church (Stratford) gives up 40 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 24.7 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 12.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.6 pts

Call Report ratios for First Baptist Church (Stratford)

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.88% -15.05 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.97% -2.50 pp
Return on Assets 0.78% +0.56 pp
Member Growth -24.76% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 17.39% -35.31 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

First Baptist Church filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $340K -
2025Q4 $344K 155
2024Q4 $355K 206
2023Q4 $298K 210

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
21614
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Connecticut
City
Stratford
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

First Baptist Church (Stratford) operates a single office in Stratford, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
First Baptist Church FCU (Main Office) Stratford, CT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Connecticut

More federally-insured credit unions based in Connecticut, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare First Baptist Church (Stratford) vs MERIDEN POSTAL EMPLOYEES

Cross-state Call Report peers for First Baptist Church

Using this data

  • First Baptist Church (Stratford) ranks #4,072 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #56 of 64 in CT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Meriden Postal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Meriden Postal Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Baptist Church (Stratford) financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Baptist Church (Stratford) scores 60/100 (Good), with a 7.88% net worth ratio and 1.97% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,072 of 4,374 nationally on health and #56 of 64 in Connecticut.

How does First Baptist Church (Stratford) compare to other credit unions?

First Baptist Church (Stratford) scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (1.97% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (17.39% vs 52.70%).

How can I join First Baptist Church (Stratford)?

First Baptist Church (Stratford) operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Baptist Church (Stratford) directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Baptist Church (Stratford)?

First Baptist Church (Stratford) is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Baptist Church (Stratford)'s net worth ratio of 7.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Baptist Church (Stratford). Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.