Federal credit union · CLEVELAND, Ohio · NCUA charter #96706

Faith Community United

Health score 59/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

59
Health / 100
$13.9M
Total assets
4,112
Members
29.3%
Net-worth ratio

Faith Community United scores 59/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $13.9M; members 4,112; net-worth ratio 29.26%; health rank #4,081 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,081 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Faith Community United · health 59/100 · $13.9M · 2025Q4

Faith Community United in the assets neighbourhood

Refugio County$14.0MPATH$13.9MLocal 24 Employees$13.9MINTEGRIS$13.9MFaith Community United (this)$13.9MFargo Va$13.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Faith Community United vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Faith Community United sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

59 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Faith Community United vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 29.26% here, 14.86% peer average (+14.40 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +3.55 pp (4.70% vs 1.15%).

Faith Community United in Ohio

  • In Ohio, health place is #179 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Faith Community United is #157 of 196 in Ohio.
  • Membership ranks #106 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (4,112 members).
  • One place up in Ohio, Emerald Credit Union, Inc. (#178) scores 60/100, 1 point higher; one place down, CHAMPION (#180) ties at 59/100.

Quarter path for Faith Community United

Faith Community United: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

13,000,00014,000,00015,000,00016,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 15,602,854 14,164,191 ▼ -9.2%
  • Assets moved +2.0% from $13.9M (2025Q4) to $14.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.64 pp (29.90% → 29.26%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

29.26% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 59/100 score is built

Faith Community United gives up 41 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Faith Community United

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 29.26% +14.40 pp
Delinquency Rate 4.70% +3.55 pp
Return on Assets 1.23% +0.53 pp
Member Growth -15.43% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 63.98% +4.18 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Faith Community United filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $14.2M -
2025Q4 $13.9M 4,112
2024Q4 $14.6M 4,862
2023Q4 $15.6M 4,503

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
96706
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Ohio
City
CLEVELAND
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Faith Community United runs 2 offices.

Office City
faith community united credit union (Main Office) cleveland, OH
iron mountain cleveland, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Faith Community United vs WES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Faith Community United ranks #4,081 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #179 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • WES is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WES

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Faith Community United financially healthy?

Faith Community United has a financial health score of 59/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,081 of 4,374 nationally on health and #179 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 29.26% and its delinquency rate 4.70%.

How does Faith Community United compare to other credit unions?

Faith Community United scores 59/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (29.26% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (4.70% vs 1.15%).

How can I join Faith Community United?

Membership eligibility for Faith Community United depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Faith Community United directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Faith Community United?

Faith Community United is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Faith Community United's net worth ratio of 29.26% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Faith Community United. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.