Federal credit union · MESA, Arizona · NCUA charter #7715

EM

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$11.7M
Total assets
2,167
Members
15.7%
Net-worth ratio

EM scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $11.7M; members 2,167; net-worth ratio 15.68%; health rank #464 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#464 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

EM · health 94/100 · $11.7M · 2025Q4

EM in the assets neighbourhood

EM (this)$11.7MBradford Area$11.6MErie Lackawanna Railroad Co EmpErie Lackawanna Railroad Co …$11.6MCROSSROADS$11.6MMaternity B.V.M.$11.6MLivingston Parish$11.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

EM vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); EM sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

EM: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +8.03 pp (67.83% vs 59.80%).

EM in Arizona

  • Health composite ranks #8 of 33 among scored Arizona credit unions.
  • By total assets, EM is #30 of 33 in Arizona.
  • Arizona membership ordinal: #29 of 33.
  • One place up in Arizona, AERO (#7) scores 96/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Vantage West (#9) ties at 94/100.

How EM's 5300 filing moved

EM: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

10,500,00011,000,00011,500,00012,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 10,952,442 11,514,005 ▲ +5.1%
  • Assets moved -1.2% from $11.7M (2025Q4) to $11.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.33 pp (15.35% → 15.68%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 15.68%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 94/100 score is built

EM gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Call Report ratios for EM

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.68% +0.82 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.20% -0.95 pp
Return on Assets 0.87% +0.17 pp
Member Growth 0.14% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 67.83% +8.03 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $11.5M -
2025Q4 $11.7M 2,167
2024Q4 $11.4M 2,164
2023Q4 $11.0M 2,057

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7715
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Arizona
City
MESA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, EM runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
E M Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Mesa, AZ
Data Storage Centers Phoenix, AZ

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Arizona

More federally-insured credit unions based in Arizona, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare EM vs PRESCOTT

Cross-state Call Report peers for EM

Using this data

  • EM ranks #464 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 33 in AZ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • PRESCOTT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PRESCOTT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is EM financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, EM scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 15.68% net worth ratio and 0.20% of loans delinquent. It ranks #464 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 33 in Arizona.

How does EM compare to other credit unions?

EM scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (67.83% vs 59.80%).

How can I join EM?

EM operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact EM directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at EM?

EM is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. EM's net worth ratio of 15.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for EM. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.