State credit union · Martinsville, Virginia · NCUA charter #66924

VALLEYSTAR

Health score 64/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

64
Health / 100
$540.3M
Total assets
36,551
Members
10.2%
Net-worth ratio

VALLEYSTAR scores 64/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $540.3M; members 36,551; net-worth ratio 10.15%; health rank #3,919 of 4,374; healthier than 10th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,919 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

VALLEYSTAR · health 64/100 · $540.3M · 2025Q4

VALLEYSTAR in the assets neighbourhood

I-C$548.0MDutch Point$543.8MPITTSFORD$542.7MVALLEYSTAR (this)$540.3MMy Community$536.4MFirst New York$535.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

VALLEYSTAR vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); VALLEYSTAR sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

64 10th percentile higher than 10% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for VALLEYSTAR

  • Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +2.39 pp (86.29% vs 83.90%).
  • Return on Assets trails the peer set - -1.46% here, 0.51% peer average (-1.97 pp).

VALLEYSTAR in Virginia

  • In Virginia, health place is #84 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #18 of 95 inside Virginia ($540.3M reported).
  • Member book place in Virginia: #19 of 95.
  • One place up in Virginia, First Care (#83) scores 65/100, 1 point higher; one place down, TRUENERGY (#85) scores 61/100, 3 points lower.

VALLEYSTAR Call Report trajectory

VALLEYSTAR: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

500,000,000550,000,000600,000,000650,000,000700,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 659,942,270 517,957,695 ▼ -21.5%
  • Assets moved -4.1% from $540.3M (2025Q4) to $518.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (10.04% → 10.15%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 67.7%

At 10.15%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 64/100 score is built

VALLEYSTAR gives up 36 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 1.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

VALLEYSTAR health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.15% -1.03 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.26% +0.38 pp
Return on Assets -1.46% -1.97 pp
Member Growth -4.39% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 86.29% +2.39 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

VALLEYSTAR quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $518.0M -
2025Q4 $540.3M 36,551
2024Q4 $585.9M 38,231
2023Q4 $659.9M 45,432

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66924
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Virginia
City
Martinsville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (7)

The NCUA branch filing lists 7 physical offices for VALLEYSTAR, spread across 6 cities.

Office City
Martinsville (Main Office) Martinsville, VA
Collinsville Collinsville, VA
Danville Main Danville, VA
Roanoke Roanoke, VA
Rocky Mount Rocky Mount, VA
Admin Rocky Mount, VA
Fishersville Staunton, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

Other federally-insured credit unions in Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare VALLEYSTAR vs ARGENT

VALLEYSTAR nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • VALLEYSTAR ranks #3,919 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #84 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ARGENT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ARGENT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is VALLEYSTAR financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, VALLEYSTAR scores 64/100 (Good), with a 10.15% net worth ratio and 1.26% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,919 of 4,374 nationally on health and #84 of 95 in Virginia.

How does VALLEYSTAR compare to other credit unions?

VALLEYSTAR scores 64/100, higher than 10% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.29% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-1.46% vs 0.51%).

How can I join VALLEYSTAR?

Membership eligibility for VALLEYSTAR depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact VALLEYSTAR directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at VALLEYSTAR?

VALLEYSTAR is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VALLEYSTAR's net worth ratio of 10.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for VALLEYSTAR. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.