Federal credit union · amite, Louisiana · NCUA charter #7877
Fourth Ward
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $902K
- Total assets
- 225
- Members
- 14.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Fourth Ward scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $902K; members 225; net-worth ratio 13.98%; health rank #3,866 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fourth Ward vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fourth Ward sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Fourth Ward diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +10.61 pp (63.31% vs 52.70%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 13.98% vs peer 22.93% (-8.95 pp).
Fourth Ward in Louisiana
- Louisiana health ordinal: #108 of 138.
- By total assets, Fourth Ward is #127 of 138 in Louisiana.
- Membership ranks #131 of 138 among Louisiana CUs with a reported count (225 members).
- One place up in Louisiana, TULANE/LOYOLA (#107) scores 66/100, 1 point higher; one place down, 3rd District Highway (#109) scores 64/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Fourth Ward
Fourth Ward: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $902K (2025Q4) to $910K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.95 pp (13.03% → 13.98%).
This credit union's 13.98% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 65/100 score is built
Fourth Ward gives up 35 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Fourth Ward
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.98% | -8.95 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 10.17% | +5.69 pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.75% | +3.53 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.32% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 63.31% | +10.61 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Fourth Ward
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $910K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $902K | 225 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.0M | 228 |
| 2023Q4 | $994K | 211 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 7877
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- amite
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Fourth Ward operates 3 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Fourth Ward Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | amite, LA |
| VR | Amite, LA |
| DR | Amite, LA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Louisiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Fourth Ward nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- Fourth Ward ranks #3,866 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #108 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- G G W is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with G G W
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fourth Ward financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Fourth Ward scores 65/100 (Good), with a 13.98% net worth ratio and 10.17% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,866 of 4,374 nationally on health and #108 of 138 in Louisiana.
How does Fourth Ward compare to other credit unions?
Fourth Ward scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (63.31% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.98% vs 22.93%).
How can I join Fourth Ward?
Fourth Ward operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Fourth Ward directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Fourth Ward?
Fourth Ward is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fourth Ward's net worth ratio of 13.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.