Federal credit union · Belton, Texas · NCUA charter #15565
BELTON
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $4.2M
- Total assets
- 803
- Members
- 15.2%
- Net-worth ratio
BELTON scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.2M; members 803; net-worth ratio 15.20%; health rank #3,253 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,253 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4BELTON · health 75/100 · $4.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
BELTON vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); BELTON sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
BELTON vs $2M–$10M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.62% vs peer 0.45% (+0.17 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 50.57% here, 63.60% peer average (-13.03 pp).
Where BELTON sits in Texas
- Health composite ranks #286 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- By total assets, BELTON is #351 of 386 in Texas.
- Texas membership ordinal: #336 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Baylor Health Care System (#285) ties at 75/100; one place down, Northeast Texas Teachers (#287) ties at 75/100.
BELTON: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
BELTON: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $4.2M (2025Q4) to $4.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.32 pp (15.52% → 15.20%).
15.20% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 75/100 score is built
BELTON gives up 25 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 10.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts
BELTON vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.20% | -3.86 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.37% | +0.56 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.62% | +0.17 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.50% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 50.57% | -13.03 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
BELTON filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $4.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $4.2M | 803 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.0M | 799 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.2M | 784 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15565
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Belton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, BELTON runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Belton Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Belton, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for BELTON
Similar health score
Using this data
- BELTON ranks #3,253 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #286 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CAPITAL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CAPITAL
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BELTON financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, BELTON scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 15.20% net worth ratio and 2.37% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,253 of 4,374 nationally on health and #286 of 386 in Texas.
How does BELTON compare to other credit unions?
BELTON scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.62% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.57% vs 63.60%).
How can I join BELTON?
BELTON operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact BELTON directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at BELTON?
BELTON is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BELTON's net worth ratio of 15.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.