Federal credit union · Walnutport, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #13821

B V M S N

Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

74
Health / 100
$1.7M
Total assets
182
Members
22.1%
Net-worth ratio

B V M S N scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.7M; members 182; net-worth ratio 22.05%; health rank #3,318 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,318 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

B V M S N · health 74/100 · $1.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

B V M S N vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); B V M S N sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

B V M S N: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 4.48% (-4.48 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -32.92 pp (19.78% vs 52.70%).

Where B V M S N sits in Pennsylvania

  • Health composite ranks #205 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #262 of 275.
  • Membership ranks #264 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (182 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Mon Valley Community (#204) ties at 74/100; one place down, Healthcare First Credit Union (#206) ties at 74/100.

B V M S N Call Report trajectory

B V M S N: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,600,0001,800,0002,000,0002,200,0002,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,280,430 1,663,690 ▼ -27.0%
  • Assets moved -2.5% from $1.7M (2025Q4) to $1.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.70 pp (21.35% → 22.05%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 22.05%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 74/100 score is built

B V M S N gives up 26 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.1 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.9 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 22.05% -0.88 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 0.24% +0.02 pp
Member Growth -10.78% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 19.78% -32.92 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

B V M S N filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.7M -
2025Q4 $1.7M 182
2024Q4 $1.9M 204
2023Q4 $2.3M 227

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
13821
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Walnutport
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare B V M S N vs BERYLCO EMPLOYEES'

B V M S N nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • B V M S N ranks #3,318 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #205 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Berylco Employees' is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Berylco Employees'

Frequently Asked Questions

Is B V M S N financially healthy?

B V M S N has a financial health score of 74/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,318 of 4,374 nationally on health and #205 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 22.05% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does B V M S N compare to other credit unions?

B V M S N scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (19.78% vs 52.70%).

How can I join B V M S N?

B V M S N operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact B V M S N directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at B V M S N?

B V M S N is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. B V M S N's net worth ratio of 22.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for B V M S N. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.