State credit union · HOUSTON, Texas · NCUA charter #68529

Light Commerce

Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

75
Health / 100
$6.8M
Total assets
819
Members
25.4%
Net-worth ratio

Light Commerce scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.8M; members 819; net-worth ratio 25.35%; health rank #3,226 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,226 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Light Commerce · health 75/100 · $6.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Light Commerce vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Light Commerce sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Light Commerce diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +6.29 pp (25.35% vs 19.06%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 44.01% here, 63.60% peer average (-19.59 pp).

Texas standing for Light Commerce

  • Health composite ranks #284 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • By total assets, Light Commerce is #329 of 386 in Texas.
  • Member book place in Texas: #331 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Heritage USA (#283) scores 76/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Baylor Health Care System (#285) ties at 75/100.

Light Commerce Call Report trajectory

Light Commerce: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,000,0005,000,0006,000,0007,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,853,728 5,212,042 ▲ +7.4%
  • Assets moved -23.3% from $6.8M (2025Q4) to $5.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +6.43 pp (18.92% → 25.35%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

25.35% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 75/100 score is built

Light Commerce gives up 25 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 15.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 4.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 25.35% +6.29 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.59% -0.22 pp
Return on Assets 1.72% +1.27 pp
Member Growth -2.27% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 44.01% -19.59 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Light Commerce

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.2M -
2025Q4 $6.8M 819
2024Q4 $4.9M 838
2023Q4 $4.9M 849

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68529
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Texas
City
HOUSTON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Light Commerce runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
LIGHT COMMERCE CREDIT UNION (Main Office) HOUSTON, TX
VELERA FORT WORTH, TX
Deda Sphere MEMPHIS, TN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Light Commerce vs ANDREWS SCHOOL

Cross-state Call Report peers for Light Commerce

Using this data

  • Light Commerce ranks #3,226 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #284 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Andrews School is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Andrews School

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Light Commerce financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Light Commerce scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 25.35% net worth ratio and 1.59% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,226 of 4,374 nationally on health and #284 of 386 in Texas.

How does Light Commerce compare to other credit unions?

Light Commerce scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (25.35% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (44.01% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Light Commerce?

Membership eligibility for Light Commerce depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Light Commerce directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Light Commerce?

Light Commerce is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Light Commerce's net worth ratio of 25.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Light Commerce. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.