Federal credit union · South Shore, Kentucky · NCUA charter #10177

Tayco Employees

Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

65
Health / 100
$2.0M
Total assets
398
Members
51.9%
Net-worth ratio

Tayco Employees scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.0M; members 398; net-worth ratio 51.89%; health rank #3,847 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,847 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Tayco Employees · health 65/100 · $2.0M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Tayco Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tayco Employees sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Tayco Employees

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 51.89% here, 19.06% peer average (+32.83 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +9.37 pp (11.18% vs 1.81%).

Tayco Employees in Kentucky

  • Kentucky health ordinal: #48 of 54.
  • Assets rank #53 of 54 inside Kentucky ($2.0M reported).
  • Kentucky membership ordinal: #53 of 54.
  • One place up in Kentucky, Doe Run (#47) scores 66/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Bluegrass Community (#49) ties at 65/100.

Tayco Employees Call Report trajectory

Tayco Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,900,0002,000,0002,100,0002,200,0002,300,0002,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,284,780 2,018,233 ▼ -11.7%
  • Assets moved +0.4% from $2.0M (2025Q4) to $2.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (51.91% → 51.89%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

51.89% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 65/100 score is built

Tayco Employees gives up 35 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.3 pts

Tayco Employees health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 51.89% +32.83 pp
Delinquency Rate 11.18% +9.37 pp
Return on Assets 1.15% +0.70 pp
Member Growth -0.75% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 56.63% -6.97 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Tayco Employees quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.0M -
2025Q4 $2.0M 398
2024Q4 $2.0M 401
2023Q4 $2.3M 399

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
10177
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Kentucky
City
South Shore
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Tayco Employees.

Office City
Tayco Employees FCU (Main Office) South Shore, KY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky

A look at other Kentucky credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Tayco Employees vs CORNING GLASS WORKS HARRODSBG

Other-state peers near Tayco Employees

Using this data

  • Tayco Employees ranks #3,847 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #48 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Corning Glass Works Harrodsbg is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Corning Glass Works Harrodsbg

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tayco Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Tayco Employees scores 65/100 (Good), with a 51.89% net worth ratio and 11.18% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,847 of 4,374 nationally on health and #48 of 54 in Kentucky.

How does Tayco Employees compare to other credit unions?

Tayco Employees scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (51.89% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (11.18% vs 1.81%).

How can I join Tayco Employees?

Tayco Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Tayco Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Tayco Employees?

Tayco Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tayco Employees's net worth ratio of 51.89% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Tayco Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.