Federal credit union · Los Angeles, California · NCUA charter #24506

Episcopal Community

Health score 41/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

41
Health / 100
$6.8M
Total assets
999
Members
7.7%
Net-worth ratio

Episcopal Community scores 41/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.8M; members 999; net-worth ratio 7.67%; health rank #4,334 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,334 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Episcopal Community · health 41/100 · $6.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Episcopal Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Episcopal Community sits in 40-44 with 25 others.

41 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Episcopal Community diverges from peer averages

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 29.30% vs peer 63.60% (-34.30 pp).

Episcopal Community in California

  • Health composite ranks #241 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
  • California assets place: #229 of 243.
  • Membership ranks #225 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (999 members).
  • One place up in California, Jones Methodist Church (#240) scores 51/100, 10 points higher; one place down, MID-CITIES (#242) scores 38/100, 3 points lower.

Episcopal Community Call Report trajectory

Episcopal Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,500,0006,000,0006,500,0007,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 6,283,782 6,625,294 ▲ +5.4%
  • Assets moved -2.4% from $6.8M (2025Q4) to $6.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (7.52% → 7.67%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 51.1%

At 7.67%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 41/100 score is built

Episcopal Community gives up 59 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 21.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 5.8.

  • Net Worth Ratio 24.2 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 3.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 2.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.9 pts

Episcopal Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.67% -11.39 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.39% +1.58 pp
Return on Assets -0.27% -0.73 pp
Member Growth -3.85% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 29.30% -34.30 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Episcopal Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.6M -
2025Q4 $6.8M 999
2024Q4 $5.9M 1,039
2023Q4 $6.3M 1,178

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24506
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community/Select Employee Group
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
California
City
Los Angeles
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Episcopal Community.

Office City
Member services (Main Office) Los Angeles, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Episcopal Community vs DENOCOS

Cross-state Call Report peers for Episcopal Community

Using this data

  • Episcopal Community ranks #4,334 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #241 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • DENOCOS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DENOCOS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Episcopal Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Episcopal Community scores 41/100 (Below Average), with a 7.67% net worth ratio and 3.39% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,334 of 4,374 nationally on health and #241 of 243 in California.

How does Episcopal Community compare to other credit unions?

Episcopal Community scores 41/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (29.30% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Episcopal Community?

Episcopal Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Episcopal Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Episcopal Community?

Episcopal Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Episcopal Community's net worth ratio of 7.67% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Episcopal Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.