State credit union · CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas · NCUA charter #67578
NCE
Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 66
- Health / 100
- $5.8M
- Total assets
- 1,338
- Members
- 20.9%
- Net-worth ratio
NCE scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.8M; members 1,338; net-worth ratio 20.86%; health rank #3,804 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,804 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4NCE · health 66/100 · $5.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
NCE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); NCE sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for NCE
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.80 pp (20.86% vs 19.06%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 57.64% vs peer 63.60% (-5.96 pp).
NCE in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #330 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #334 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #294 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Oak Cliff Christian (#329) scores 67/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Neiman Marcus Group Employees (#331) ties at 66/100.
NCE Call Report trajectory
NCE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $5.8M (2025Q4) to $5.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.31 pp (21.17% → 20.86%).
This credit union's 20.86% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 66/100 score is built
NCE gives up 34 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 8.3 pts
- Return on Assets 12.2 pts
- Member Growth 3.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.2 pts
NCE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.86% | +1.80 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.68% | +0.87 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.32% | -0.14 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.18% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 57.64% | -5.96 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - NCE
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.8M | 1,338 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.6M | 1,382 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.4M | 1,427 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67578
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- CORPUS CHRISTI
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for NCE.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| N. C. E. CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | Corpus Christi, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near NCE
Using this data
- NCE ranks #3,804 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #330 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Natural Resources Conservation Serv is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Natural Resources Conservation Serv
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NCE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, NCE scores 66/100 (Good), with a 20.86% net worth ratio and 2.68% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,804 of 4,374 nationally on health and #330 of 386 in Texas.
How does NCE compare to other credit unions?
NCE scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.86% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.64% vs 63.60%).
How can I join NCE?
Membership eligibility for NCE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact NCE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at NCE?
NCE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. NCE's net worth ratio of 20.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.