Federal credit union · Mamaroneck, New York · NCUA charter #2800

MAMTA

Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

73
Health / 100
$8.3M
Total assets
877
Members
16.9%
Net-worth ratio

MAMTA scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.3M; members 877; net-worth ratio 16.88%; health rank #3,391 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,391 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MAMTA · health 73/100 · $8.3M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MAMTA vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MAMTA sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

MAMTA vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.80 pp (0.01% vs 1.81%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 21.26% vs peer 63.60% (-42.34 pp).

MAMTA: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #194 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
  • New York assets place: #217 of 272.
  • New York membership ordinal: #218 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, Alliance Niagara (#193) scores 74/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Mount Vernon Ny Postal Employees (#195) ties at 73/100.

MAMTA: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

MAMTA: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,000,0009,000,00010,000,00011,000,00012,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 10,820,097 8,476,996 ▼ -21.7%
  • Assets moved +2.1% from $8.3M (2025Q4) to $8.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.31 pp (17.19% → 16.88%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 16.88% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 73/100 score is built

MAMTA gives up 27 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 7.3 pts
  • Member Growth 2.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts

MAMTA vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.88% -2.18 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.01% -1.80 pp
Return on Assets 0.06% -0.39 pp
Member Growth -3.52% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 21.26% -42.34 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - MAMTA

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.5M -
2025Q4 $8.3M 877
2024Q4 $9.4M 909
2023Q4 $10.8M 955

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2800
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Single Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
New York
City
Mamaroneck
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for MAMTA.

Office City
Mamta FCU (Main Office) Mamaroneck, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare MAMTA vs PENN SOUTH COOPERATIVE

Cross-state Call Report peers for MAMTA

Using this data

  • MAMTA ranks #3,391 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #194 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Penn South Cooperative is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Penn South Cooperative

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MAMTA financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MAMTA scores 73/100 (Very Good), with a 16.88% net worth ratio and 0.01% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,391 of 4,374 nationally on health and #194 of 272 in New York.

How does MAMTA compare to other credit unions?

MAMTA scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.01% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (21.26% vs 63.60%).

How can I join MAMTA?

MAMTA is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact MAMTA directly to confirm eligibility.

Is my money safe at MAMTA?

MAMTA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MAMTA's net worth ratio of 16.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MAMTA. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.