Federal credit union · IRVING, New York · NCUA charter #24863

Seneca Nation of Indians

Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

79
Health / 100
$8.6M
Total assets
2,635
Members
12.8%
Net-worth ratio

Seneca Nation of Indians scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.6M; members 2,635; net-worth ratio 12.76%; health rank #2,856 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,856 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Seneca Nation of Indians · health 79/100 · $8.6M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Seneca Nation of Indians vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Seneca Nation of Indians sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Seneca Nation of Indians vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 73.99% vs peer 63.60% (+10.39 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -6.30 pp (12.76% vs 19.06%).

Where Seneca Nation of Indians sits in New York

  • Health composite ranks #161 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
  • New York assets place: #216 of 272.
  • Membership ranks #152 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (2,635 members).
  • One place up in New York, First Choice Financial (#160) ties at 79/100; one place down, Sister's Hospital Employees (#162) ties at 79/100.

Seneca Nation of Indians Call Report trajectory

Seneca Nation of Indians: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

6,000,0007,000,0008,000,0009,000,00010,000,00011,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,240,687 9,784,070 ▲ +35.1%
  • Assets moved +13.7% from $8.6M (2025Q4) to $9.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.56 pp (14.32% → 12.76%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 85.1%

At 12.76%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 79/100 score is built

Seneca Nation of Indians gives up 21 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 21 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 4.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Seneca Nation of Indians vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.76% -6.30 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.36% +1.55 pp
Return on Assets 3.36% +2.91 pp
Member Growth 5.53% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 73.99% +10.39 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Seneca Nation of Indians quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.8M -
2025Q4 $8.6M 2,635
2024Q4 $8.0M 2,497
2023Q4 $7.2M 2,376

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24863
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
New York
City
IRVING
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Seneca Nation of Indians operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Seneca Nation of Indians FCU (Main Office) Irving, NY
Seneca Nation of Indians FCU Salamanca, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Seneca Nation of Indians vs EVEREST

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Seneca Nation of Indians ranks #2,856 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #161 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • EVEREST is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with EVEREST

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Seneca Nation of Indians financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Seneca Nation of Indians scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 12.76% net worth ratio and 3.36% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,856 of 4,374 nationally on health and #161 of 272 in New York.

How does Seneca Nation of Indians compare to other credit unions?

Seneca Nation of Indians scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.99% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.76% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Seneca Nation of Indians?

Seneca Nation of Indians operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Seneca Nation of Indians directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Seneca Nation of Indians?

Seneca Nation of Indians is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Seneca Nation of Indians's net worth ratio of 12.76% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Seneca Nation of Indians. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.