Federal credit union · Jackson Heights, New York · NCUA charter #24906
EVEREST
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $8.8M
- Total assets
- 2,332
- Members
- 7.1%
- Net-worth ratio
EVEREST scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.8M; members 2,332; net-worth ratio 7.06%; health rank #3,895 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,895 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4EVEREST · health 65/100 · $8.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
EVEREST vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); EVEREST sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
EVEREST: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Return on Assets: +0.98 pp (1.43% vs 0.45%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 7.06% vs peer 19.06% (-12.00 pp).
EVEREST in New York
- Health composite ranks #228 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
- New York assets place: #215 of 272.
- New York membership ordinal: #165 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Abyssinian Baptist Church (#227) ties at 65/100; one place down, Focus First (#229) scores 64/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for EVEREST
EVEREST: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $8.8M (2025Q4) to $9.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.33 pp (7.39% → 7.06%).
This credit union's 7.06% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 65/100 score is built
EVEREST gives up 35 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 22.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.06% | -12.00 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 7.24% | +5.44 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.43% | +0.98 pp |
| Member Growth | 40.06% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 57.47% | -6.13 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - EVEREST
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $9.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $8.8M | 2,332 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.8M | 1,665 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.7M | 995 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24906
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Association/Group
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- New York
- City
- Jackson Heights
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
EVEREST operates 4 offices across 4 cities, spanning 4 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Head Office-Queens NY (Main Office) | Jackson Heights, NY |
| TX Service Location | Euless, TX |
| Virginia | Fairfax, VA |
| Ohio Service Location | REYNOLDSBURG, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
EVEREST nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- EVEREST ranks #3,895 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #228 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Seneca Nation of Indians is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Seneca Nation of Indians
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EVEREST financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, EVEREST scores 65/100 (Good), with a 7.06% net worth ratio and 7.24% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,895 of 4,374 nationally on health and #228 of 272 in New York.
How does EVEREST compare to other credit unions?
EVEREST scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.43% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.06% vs 19.06%).
How can I join EVEREST?
EVEREST serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact EVEREST directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at EVEREST?
EVEREST is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. EVEREST's net worth ratio of 7.06% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.