Federal credit union · Greenville, South Carolina · NCUA charter #19116
GREENVILLE
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $494.6M
- Total assets
- 35,065
- Members
- 10.8%
- Net-worth ratio
GREENVILLE scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $494.6M; members 35,065; net-worth ratio 10.85%; health rank #398 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#398 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GREENVILLE · health 95/100 · $494.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GREENVILLE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GREENVILLE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GREENVILLE sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
GREENVILLE vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +9.50 pp (81.70% vs 72.20%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.26 pp (10.85% vs 12.11%).
South Carolina standing for GREENVILLE
- In South Carolina, health place is #7 of 46 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #13 of 46 inside South Carolina ($494.6M reported).
- South Carolina membership ordinal: #14 of 46.
- One place up in South Carolina, FOUNDERS (#6) ties at 95/100; one place down, ALLSOUTH (#8) scores 94/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for GREENVILLE
GREENVILLE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.3% from $494.6M (2025Q4) to $510.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (10.93% → 10.85%).
10.85% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 95/100 score is built
GREENVILLE gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
GREENVILLE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.85% | -1.26 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.59% | -0.31 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.94% | +0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.95% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 81.70% | +9.50 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $510.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $494.6M | 35,065 |
| 2024Q4 | $476.3M | 34,395 |
| 2023Q4 | $438.9M | 33,782 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19116
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- South Carolina
- City
- Greenville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for GREENVILLE, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Corporate Office (Main Office) | Greenville, SC |
| Mauldin Branch | Greenville, SC |
| Pelham Branch | Greenville, SC |
| Greer Branch | Greer, SC |
| Greer Site | Greer, SC |
| Disaster Recovery Site | Greer, SC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in South Carolina
A look at other South Carolina credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for GREENVILLE
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- GREENVILLE ranks #398 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #7 of 46 in SC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Carolina Trust is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Carolina Trust
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GREENVILLE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, GREENVILLE scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 10.85% net worth ratio and 0.59% of loans delinquent. It ranks #398 of 4,374 nationally on health and #7 of 46 in South Carolina.
How does GREENVILLE compare to other credit unions?
GREENVILLE scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.70% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.85% vs 12.11%).
How can I join GREENVILLE?
GREENVILLE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact GREENVILLE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at GREENVILLE?
GREENVILLE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GREENVILLE's net worth ratio of 10.85% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.