State credit union · COLUMBIA, South Carolina · NCUA charter #60715
South Carolina Methodist Conf
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $5.9M
- Total assets
- 991
- Members
- 8.5%
- Net-worth ratio
South Carolina Methodist Conf scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.9M; members 991; net-worth ratio 8.48%; health rank #2,352 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,352 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4South Carolina Methodist Co… · health 83/100 · $5.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
South Carolina Methodist Conf vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); South Carolina Methodist Conf sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where South Carolina Methodist Conf diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 76.26% vs peer 63.60% (+12.66 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.48% here, 19.06% peer average (-10.58 pp).
South Carolina standing for South Carolina Methodist Conf
- Health composite ranks #30 of 46 among scored South Carolina credit unions.
- Assets rank #43 of 46 inside South Carolina ($5.9M reported).
- South Carolina membership ordinal: #44 of 46.
- One place up in South Carolina, Carolina Trust (#29) scores 84/100, 1 point higher; one place down, CARO (#31) scores 82/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for South Carolina Methodist Conf
South Carolina Methodist Conf: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.2% from $5.9M (2025Q4) to $5.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.31 pp (8.17% → 8.48%).
8.48% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
South Carolina Methodist Conf gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.2 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
South Carolina Methodist Conf vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.48% | -10.58 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.39% | -1.42 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.74% | +0.29 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.97% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.26% | +12.66 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - South Carolina Methodist Conf
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.9M | 991 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.9M | 1,032 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.6M | 1,089 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60715
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- South Carolina
- City
- COLUMBIA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, South Carolina Methodist Conf runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Columbia, SC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in South Carolina
Other federally-insured credit unions in South Carolina, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near South Carolina Methodist Conf
Using this data
- South Carolina Methodist Conf ranks #2,352 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #30 of 46 in SC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BROOKLAND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BROOKLAND
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Carolina Methodist Conf financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, South Carolina Methodist Conf scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 8.48% net worth ratio and 0.39% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,352 of 4,374 nationally on health and #30 of 46 in South Carolina.
How does South Carolina Methodist Conf compare to other credit unions?
South Carolina Methodist Conf scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.26% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.48% vs 19.06%).
How can I join South Carolina Methodist Conf?
Membership eligibility for South Carolina Methodist Conf depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact South Carolina Methodist Conf directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at South Carolina Methodist Conf?
South Carolina Methodist Conf is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. South Carolina Methodist Conf's net worth ratio of 8.48% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.