Federal credit union · Ashland, Kentucky · NCUA charter #4366

F.C.I. Ashland

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$8.2M
Total assets
753
Members
14.7%
Net-worth ratio

F.C.I. Ashland scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.2M; members 753; net-worth ratio 14.71%; health rank #2,082 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,082 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

F.C.I. Ashland · health 84/100 · $8.2M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

F.C.I. Ashland vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); F.C.I. Ashland sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for F.C.I. Ashland

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +8.38 pp (71.98% vs 63.60%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.35 pp (14.71% vs 19.06%).

F.C.I. Ashland: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #24 of 54 among scored Kentucky credit unions.
  • Assets rank #48 of 54 inside Kentucky ($8.2M reported).
  • Member book place in Kentucky: #49 of 54.
  • One place up in Kentucky, COMMONWEALTH (#23) scores 85/100, 1 point higher; one place down, C-PLANT (#25) ties at 84/100.

How F.C.I. Ashland's 5300 filing moved

F.C.I. Ashland: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,000,0006,000,0007,000,0008,000,0009,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 6,212,504 8,528,003 ▲ +37.3%
  • Assets moved +3.9% from $8.2M (2025Q4) to $8.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.56 pp (15.27% → 14.71%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 98.1%

14.71% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 84/100 score is built

F.C.I. Ashland gives up 16 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 8.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 6.9 pts
  • Member Growth 9.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts

Call Report ratios for F.C.I. Ashland

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.71% -4.35 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.66% -1.15 pp
Return on Assets 0.05% -0.40 pp
Member Growth 0.13% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 71.98% +8.38 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

F.C.I. Ashland filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.5M -
2025Q4 $8.2M 753
2024Q4 $7.0M 752
2023Q4 $6.2M 774

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4366
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Kentucky
City
Ashland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, F.C.I. Ashland runs one office.

Office City
FCI ASHLAND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) Ashland, KY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky

Other federally-insured credit unions in Kentucky, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare F.C.I. Ashland vs REGIONAL MEDICAL CTR HOPKINS CO EMP

Cross-state Call Report peers for F.C.I. Ashland

Using this data

  • F.C.I. Ashland ranks #2,082 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Regional Medical Ctr Hopkins Co Emp is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Regional Medical Ctr Hopkins Co Emp

Frequently Asked Questions

Is F.C.I. Ashland financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, F.C.I. Ashland scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 14.71% net worth ratio and 0.66% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,082 of 4,374 nationally on health and #24 of 54 in Kentucky.

How does F.C.I. Ashland compare to other credit unions?

F.C.I. Ashland scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (71.98% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.71% vs 19.06%).

How can I join F.C.I. Ashland?

F.C.I. Ashland carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact F.C.I. Ashland directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at F.C.I. Ashland?

F.C.I. Ashland is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. F.C.I. Ashland's net worth ratio of 14.71% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for F.C.I. Ashland. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.