Federal credit union · Santa Barbara, California · NCUA charter #1909
Santa Barbara Teachers
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $305.4M
- Total assets
- 9,187
- Members
- 13.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Santa Barbara Teachers scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $305.4M; members 9,187; net-worth ratio 13.56%; health rank #2,095 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,095 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Santa Barbara Teachers · health 84/100 · $305.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Santa Barbara Teachers in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Santa Barbara Teachers vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Santa Barbara Teachers sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Santa Barbara Teachers: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 13.56% here, 12.11% peer average (+1.45 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 22.46% here, 72.20% peer average (-49.74 pp).
California standing for Santa Barbara Teachers
- In California, health place is #129 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- California assets place: #108 of 243.
- Member book place in California: #130 of 243.
- One place up in California, Antioch Community (#128) ties at 84/100; one place down, Orange County's (#130) ties at 84/100.
How Santa Barbara Teachers's 5300 filing moved
Santa Barbara Teachers: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.4% from $305.4M (2025Q4) to $309.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (13.50% → 13.56%).
This credit union's 13.56% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Santa Barbara Teachers gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.9 pts
Santa Barbara Teachers vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.56% | +1.45 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.01% | -0.88 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.34% | +0.71 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.59% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 22.46% | -49.74 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Santa Barbara Teachers
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $309.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $305.4M | 9,187 |
| 2024Q4 | $282.4M | 9,335 |
| 2023Q4 | $280.4M | 9,502 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1909
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- Santa Barbara
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Santa Barbara Teachers runs 5 offices in 4 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Santa Barbara Teachers FCU (Main Office) | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Jack Henry & Associates | Lenexa, KS |
| Santa Barbara Teachers FCU | Lompoc, CA |
| Santa Barbara Teachers FCU | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Santa Barbara Teachers FCU | Santa Maria, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS TOGETHERHanford, CA · $100M–$500M97Health
- DOWNEYDOWNEY, CA · $100M–$500M84Health
- HERITAGE COMMUNITYRancho Cordova, CA · $100M–$500M83Health
- EDWARDSEdwards, CA · $100M–$500M89Health
- STRATABAKERSFIELD, CA · $100M–$500M96Health
Compare Santa Barbara Teachers vs FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS TOGETHER
Cross-state Call Report peers for Santa Barbara Teachers
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Santa Barbara Teachers ranks #2,095 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #129 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Families and Schools Together is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Families and Schools Together
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Santa Barbara Teachers financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Santa Barbara Teachers scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 13.56% net worth ratio and 0.01% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,095 of 4,374 nationally on health and #129 of 243 in California.
How does Santa Barbara Teachers compare to other credit unions?
Santa Barbara Teachers scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.56% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (22.46% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Santa Barbara Teachers?
Santa Barbara Teachers operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Santa Barbara Teachers directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Santa Barbara Teachers?
Santa Barbara Teachers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Santa Barbara Teachers's net worth ratio of 13.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.