State credit union · San Diego, California · NCUA charter #61004
San Diego County
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $9.29B
- Total assets
- 412,666
- Members
- 20.0%
- Net-worth ratio
San Diego County scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.29B; members 412,666; net-worth ratio 20.02%; health rank #1,563 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,563 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4San Diego County · health 87/100 · $9.29B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
San Diego County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
San Diego County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
San Diego County sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where San Diego County diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 20.02% vs peer 11.18% (+8.84 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 67.18% here, 83.90% peer average (-16.72 pp).
Where San Diego County sits in California
- Health composite ranks #97 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- By total assets, San Diego County is #8 of 243 in California.
- Membership ranks #5 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (412,666 members).
- One place up in California, KEYPOINT (#96) scores 88/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Olive View Employees (#98) ties at 87/100.
San Diego County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
San Diego County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $9.29B (2025Q4) to $9.38B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (20.10% → 20.02%).
At 20.02%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
San Diego County gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.02% | +8.84 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.24% | -0.63 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.71% | +0.20 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.54% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 67.18% | -16.72 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
San Diego County filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $9.38B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $9.29B | 412,666 |
| 2024Q4 | $9.17B | 427,820 |
| 2023Q4 | $13.48B | 436,213 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61004
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- San Diego
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (40)
San Diego County operates 40 offices across 21 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Operations Center - Administration Building (Main Office) | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 7 Carlsbad | Carlsbad, CA |
| Branch 36 La Costa | Carlsbad, CA |
| Branch 4 Chula Vista | Chula Vista, CA |
| Branch 16 Eastlake | Chula Vista, CA |
| Branch 43 Costa Mesa | Costa Mesa, CA |
| Branch 3 El Cajon | El Cajon, CA |
| Branch 6 Encinitas | Encinitas, CA |
| Branch 17 Escondido Civic Center | Escondido, CA |
| Branch 11 Escondido Branch | Escondido, CA |
| Branch 25 La Mesa | La Mesa, CA |
| Branch 26 Laguna Niguel | Laguna Niguel, CA |
| Branch 39 Alicia Parkway | Laguna Niguel, CA |
| Branch 42 Mission Viejo | Mission Viejo, CA |
| Branch 23 Murrieta | Murrieta, CA |
| Branch 38 National City | National City, CA |
| Branch 28 Oceanside | Oceanside, CA |
| Branch 22 Poway | Poway, CA |
| Branch 8 Kearny Mesa | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 10 Carmel Mountain | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 14 Mira Mesa | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 15 UTC Regents | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 18 Pacific Beach | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 27 Mission Valley | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 29 Del Mar | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 30 Rancho Bernardo | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 31 Rancho Penasquitos | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 32 Sports Arena | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 33 North Park | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 35 Balboa Genesee | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 41 Scripps Ranch | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 44 College Area | San Diego, CA |
| Branch 19 San Marcos | San Marcos, CA |
| Branch 34 San Ysidro | San Ysidro, CA |
| Branch 5 Santee | Santee, CA |
| Branch 21 Solana Beach | Solana Beach, CA |
| Branch 9 Temecula | Temecula, CA |
| Branch 24 Temecula North | Temecula, CA |
| Branch 2 Vista | Vista, CA |
| Branch 45 Yorba Linda | Yorba Linda, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near San Diego County
Similar total assets
Using this data
- San Diego County ranks #1,563 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #97 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Star One is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Star One
Frequently Asked Questions
Is San Diego County financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, San Diego County scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 20.02% net worth ratio and 0.24% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,563 of 4,374 nationally on health and #97 of 243 in California.
How does San Diego County compare to other credit unions?
San Diego County scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.02% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (67.18% vs 83.90%).
How can I join San Diego County?
Membership eligibility for San Diego County depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact San Diego County directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at San Diego County?
San Diego County is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. San Diego County's net worth ratio of 20.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.