Federal credit union · Columbus, Mississippi · NCUA charter #16770

MUW

Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

69
Health / 100
$4.2M
Total assets
438
Members
10.0%
Net-worth ratio

MUW scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.2M; members 438; net-worth ratio 9.95%; health rank #3,662 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,662 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MUW · health 69/100 · $4.2M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MUW vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MUW sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for MUW

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.68% vs peer 0.45% (+0.23 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.95% here, 19.06% peer average (-9.11 pp).

MUW in Mississippi

  • Health composite ranks #43 of 55 among scored Mississippi credit unions.
  • Assets rank #49 of 55 inside Mississippi ($4.2M reported).
  • Mississippi membership ordinal: #51 of 55.
  • One place up in Mississippi, One South (#42) scores 72/100, 3 points higher; one place down, Mississippi Highway Safty Pat (#44) scores 68/100, 1 point lower.

MUW Call Report trajectory

MUW: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,150,0004,200,0004,250,0004,300,0004,350,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,168,199 4,298,473 ▲ +3.1%
  • Assets moved +1.6% from $4.2M (2025Q4) to $4.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.54 pp (9.41% → 9.95%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.3%

At 9.95%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 69/100 score is built

MUW gives up 31 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.2 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 11.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.3 pts

MUW health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.95% -9.11 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.24% +0.43 pp
Return on Assets 0.68% +0.23 pp
Member Growth -4.58% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 57.83% -5.77 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $4.3M -
2025Q4 $4.2M 438
2024Q4 $4.2M 459
2023Q4 $4.2M 466

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16770
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Mississippi
City
Columbus
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for MUW, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
MUW EMPLOYEES' FCU (Main Office) Columbus, MS
REGIONS BANK COLUMBUS, MS

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Mississippi

Other federally-insured credit unions in Mississippi, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare MUW vs SHELBY/BOLIVAR COUNTY

MUW nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • MUW ranks #3,662 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #43 of 55 in MS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Shelby/Bolivar County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Shelby/Bolivar County

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MUW financially healthy?

MUW has a financial health score of 69/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,662 of 4,374 nationally on health and #43 of 55 in Mississippi. Its net worth ratio is 9.95% and its delinquency rate 2.24%.

How does MUW compare to other credit unions?

MUW scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.68% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.95% vs 19.06%).

How can I join MUW?

MUW operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MUW directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at MUW?

MUW is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MUW's net worth ratio of 9.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MUW. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.