Federal credit union · Sulphur, Louisiana · NCUA charter #20228

MONTELL

Health score 48/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

48
Health / 100
$5.1M
Total assets
684
Members
21.8%
Net-worth ratio

MONTELL scores 48/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.1M; members 684; net-worth ratio 21.80%; health rank #4,288 of 4,374; healthier than 2nd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,288 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MONTELL · health 48/100 · $5.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MONTELL vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MONTELL sits in 45-49 with 39 others.

48 2nd percentile higher than 2% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for MONTELL

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 105.55% here, 63.60% peer average (+41.95 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +4.74 pp (6.55% vs 1.81%).

Louisiana standing for MONTELL

  • Health composite ranks #130 of 138 among scored Louisiana credit unions.
  • Louisiana assets place: #100 of 138.
  • Louisiana membership ordinal: #111 of 138.
  • One place up in Louisiana, Xavier University (#129) scores 50/100, 2 points higher; one place down, NODA (#131) scores 45/100, 3 points lower.

MONTELL Call Report trajectory

MONTELL: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,600,0004,800,0005,000,0005,200,0005,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,208,883 4,751,742 ▼ -8.8%
  • Assets moved -6.7% from $5.1M (2025Q4) to $4.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +1.63 pp (20.17% → 21.80%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 21.80% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 48/100 score is built

MONTELL gives up 52 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.1 pts

MONTELL health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 21.80% +2.74 pp
Delinquency Rate 6.55% +4.74 pp
Return on Assets -1.24% -1.69 pp
Member Growth 0.74% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 105.55% +41.95 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

MONTELL filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $4.8M -
2025Q4 $5.1M 684
2024Q4 $5.3M 679
2023Q4 $5.2M 666

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
20228
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Louisiana
City
Sulphur
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for MONTELL.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Westlake, LA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana

A look at other Louisiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare MONTELL vs SABINE SCHOOL EMPLOYEES

Other-state peers near MONTELL

Using this data

  • MONTELL ranks #4,288 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #130 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Sabine School Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Sabine School Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MONTELL financially healthy?

MONTELL has a financial health score of 48/100 (Below Average) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,288 of 4,374 nationally on health and #130 of 138 in Louisiana. Its net worth ratio is 21.80% and its delinquency rate 6.55%.

How does MONTELL compare to other credit unions?

MONTELL scores 48/100, higher than 2% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (105.55% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (6.55% vs 1.81%).

How can I join MONTELL?

MONTELL operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MONTELL directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at MONTELL?

MONTELL is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MONTELL's net worth ratio of 21.80% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MONTELL. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.