Federal credit union · San Fernando, California · NCUA charter #20720

L. a. Mission

Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

74
Health / 100
$8.7M
Total assets
853
Members
11.9%
Net-worth ratio

L. a. Mission scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.7M; members 853; net-worth ratio 11.86%; health rank #3,341 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,341 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

L. a. Mission · health 74/100 · $8.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

L. a. Mission vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); L. a. Mission sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

L. a. Mission vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Return on Assets: +0.34 pp (0.80% vs 0.45%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 36.16% vs peer 63.60% (-27.44 pp).

California standing for L. a. Mission

  • Health composite ranks #193 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
  • California assets place: #228 of 243.
  • Member book place in California: #227 of 243.
  • One place up in California, Alta Vista (#192) scores 75/100, 1 point higher; one place down, U.P.S. Employees (#194) ties at 74/100.

L. a. Mission Call Report trajectory

L. a. Mission: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,500,0008,600,0008,700,0008,800,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,775,568 8,606,027 ▼ -1.9%
  • Assets moved -0.8% from $8.7M (2025Q4) to $8.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.23 pp (11.63% → 11.86%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 79.1%

11.86% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 74/100 score is built

L. a. Mission gives up 26 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 12.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 12.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.6 pts

Call Report ratios for L. a. Mission

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.86% -7.20 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.94% +0.13 pp
Return on Assets 0.80% +0.34 pp
Member Growth -1.39% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 36.16% -27.44 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.6M -
2025Q4 $8.7M 853
2024Q4 $8.6M 865
2023Q4 $8.8M 988

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
20720
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community/Select Employee Group
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
California
City
San Fernando
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

L. a. Mission operates a single office in San Fernando, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) San Fernando, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare L. a. Mission vs EPISCOPAL COMMUNITY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • L. a. Mission ranks #3,341 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #193 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Episcopal Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Episcopal Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is L. a. Mission financially healthy?

L. a. Mission has a financial health score of 74/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,341 of 4,374 nationally on health and #193 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 11.86% and its delinquency rate 1.94%.

How does L. a. Mission compare to other credit unions?

L. a. Mission scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.80% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (36.16% vs 63.60%).

How can I join L. a. Mission?

L. a. Mission operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact L. a. Mission directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at L. a. Mission?

L. a. Mission is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. L. a. Mission's net worth ratio of 11.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for L. a. Mission. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.