Federal credit union · SANTA PAULA, California · NCUA charter #17841

Valley Agricultural

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$4.8M
Total assets
556
Members
11.2%
Net-worth ratio

Valley Agricultural scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.8M; members 556; net-worth ratio 11.19%; health rank #2,612 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,612 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Valley Agricultural · health 81/100 · $4.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Valley Agricultural vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Valley Agricultural sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Valley Agricultural: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.10% vs peer 1.81% (-1.71 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 51.02% vs peer 63.60% (-12.58 pp).

Valley Agricultural: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In California, health place is #155 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • California assets place: #231 of 243.
  • Member book place in California: #231 of 243.
  • One place up in California, Fountain Valley (#154) ties at 81/100; one place down, Caltech Employees (#156) ties at 81/100.

Quarter path for Valley Agricultural

Valley Agricultural: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,700,0004,800,0004,900,0005,000,0005,100,0005,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,071,804 4,755,068 ▼ -6.2%
  • Assets moved -1.4% from $4.8M (2025Q4) to $4.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.18 pp (11.01% → 11.19%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 74.6%

At 11.19%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

Valley Agricultural gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Valley Agricultural

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.19% -7.87 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.10% -1.71 pp
Return on Assets 0.54% +0.09 pp
Member Growth -6.40% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 51.02% -12.58 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Valley Agricultural

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $4.8M -
2025Q4 $4.8M 556
2024Q4 $4.9M 594
2023Q4 $5.1M 628

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
17841
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
California
City
SANTA PAULA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Valley Agricultural, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
VALLEY AGRIGCULTURAL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) SANTA PAULA, CA
Alternative Branch site Valencia, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Valley Agricultural vs SANTA MARIA ASSOCIATED EMPLOYEES

Cross-state Call Report peers for Valley Agricultural

Using this data

  • Valley Agricultural ranks #2,612 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #155 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Santa Maria Associated Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Santa Maria Associated Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Valley Agricultural financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Valley Agricultural scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 11.19% net worth ratio and 0.10% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,612 of 4,374 nationally on health and #155 of 243 in California.

How does Valley Agricultural compare to other credit unions?

Valley Agricultural scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.10% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.02% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Valley Agricultural?

Valley Agricultural operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Valley Agricultural directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Valley Agricultural?

Valley Agricultural is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Valley Agricultural's net worth ratio of 11.19% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Valley Agricultural. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.