State credit union · MACON, Georgia · NCUA charter #68291

Georgia Guard

Health score 35/100, grade F (Weak) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

35
Health / 100
$3.7M
Total assets
704
Members
5.2%
Net-worth ratio

Georgia Guard scores 35/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.7M; members 704; net-worth ratio 5.20%; health rank #4,358 of 4,374; healthier than 0th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,358 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Georgia Guard · health 35/100 · $3.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Georgia Guard vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Georgia Guard sits in 35-39 with 14 others.

35 0th percentile in the bottom 1% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Georgia Guard diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 72.25% here, 63.60% peer average (+8.65 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 5.20% vs peer 19.06% (-13.86 pp).

Georgia Guard: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Georgia health ordinal: #74 of 74.
  • Assets rank #65 of 74 inside Georgia ($3.7M reported).
  • Georgia membership ordinal: #62 of 74.
  • No scored Georgia credit union ranks lower; the next one up, BEKA (#73) scores 52/100, 17 points higher.

Georgia Guard: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Georgia Guard: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

3,200,0003,400,0003,600,0003,800,0004,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,860,437 3,402,866 ▼ -11.9%
  • Assets moved -9.0% from $3.7M (2025Q4) to $3.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -4.31 pp (9.51% → 5.20%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 34.7%

At 5.20%, this institution is below the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold.

How the 35/100 score is built

Georgia Guard gives up 65 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 13.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Georgia Guard health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 5.20% -13.86 pp
Delinquency Rate 6.83% +5.02 pp
Return on Assets -1.40% -1.86 pp
Member Growth -1.12% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 72.25% +8.65 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Georgia Guard quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.4M -
2025Q4 $3.7M 704
2024Q4 $3.5M 712
2023Q4 $3.9M 725

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68291
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Georgia
City
MACON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Georgia Guard operates a single office in Macon, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Macon-Main Office (Main Office) Macon, GA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Georgia

Other federally-insured credit unions in Georgia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Georgia Guard vs UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD

Cross-state Call Report peers for Georgia Guard

Using this data

  • Georgia Guard ranks #4,358 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #74 of 74 in GA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • United Neighborhood is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with United Neighborhood

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Georgia Guard financially healthy?

Georgia Guard has a financial health score of 35/100 (Weak) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,358 of 4,374 nationally on health and #74 of 74 in Georgia. Its net worth ratio is 5.20% and its delinquency rate 6.83%.

How does Georgia Guard compare to other credit unions?

Georgia Guard scores 35/100, higher than 0% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.25% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (5.20% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Georgia Guard?

Membership eligibility for Georgia Guard depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Georgia Guard directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Georgia Guard?

Georgia Guard is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Georgia Guard's net worth ratio of 5.20% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Georgia Guard. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.