Federal credit union · Chula Vista, California · NCUA charter #18405

Chula Vista City Employees

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$3.5M
Total assets
541
Members
8.5%
Net-worth ratio

Chula Vista City Employees scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.5M; members 541; net-worth ratio 8.51%; health rank #1,352 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,352 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Chula Vista City Employees · health 89/100 · $3.5M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Chula Vista City Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Chula Vista City Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Chula Vista City Employees vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.01% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.80 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.51% vs peer 19.06% (-10.55 pp).

Chula Vista City Employees: in-state Call Report ranks

  • California health ordinal: #84 of 243.
  • Assets rank #234 of 243 inside California ($3.5M reported).
  • Member book place in California: #232 of 243.
  • One place up in California, EDWARDS (#83) ties at 89/100; one place down, Media City (#85) scores 88/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Chula Vista City Employees

Chula Vista City Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

3,000,0003,200,0003,400,0003,600,0003,800,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,557,998 3,161,398 ▼ -11.1%
  • Assets moved -9.0% from $3.5M (2025Q4) to $3.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +3.07 pp (5.44% → 8.51%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 56.7%

At 8.51%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

Chula Vista City Employees gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.7 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.4 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.51% -10.55 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.01% -1.80 pp
Return on Assets 0.93% +0.48 pp
Member Growth -0.37% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 65.37% +1.77 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Chula Vista City Employees filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.2M -
2025Q4 $3.5M 541
2024Q4 $3.6M 543
2023Q4 $3.6M 549

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
18405
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
California
City
Chula Vista
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Chula Vista City Employees operates 2 offices in Chula Vista, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Chula Vista, CA
vital records center Chula Vista, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Chula Vista City Employees vs U.S.B. EMPLOYEES

Cross-state Call Report peers for Chula Vista City Employees

Using this data

  • Chula Vista City Employees ranks #1,352 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #84 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • U.S.B. Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with U.S.B. Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chula Vista City Employees financially healthy?

Chula Vista City Employees has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,352 of 4,374 nationally on health and #84 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 8.51% and its delinquency rate 0.01%.

How does Chula Vista City Employees compare to other credit unions?

Chula Vista City Employees scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.01% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.51% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Chula Vista City Employees?

Chula Vista City Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Chula Vista City Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Chula Vista City Employees?

Chula Vista City Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Chula Vista City Employees's net worth ratio of 8.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Chula Vista City Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.