Federal credit union · Phoenix, Arizona · NCUA charter #15847
U-HAUL
Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 60
- Health / 100
- $6.5M
- Total assets
- 3,785
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
U-HAUL scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.5M; members 3,785; net-worth ratio 9.74%; health rank #4,067 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,067 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4U-HAUL · health 60/100 · $6.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
U-HAUL vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); U-HAUL sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for U-HAUL
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 44.09% here, 63.60% peer average (-19.51 pp).
U-HAUL: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Arizona, health place is #33 of 33 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Arizona assets place: #32 of 33.
- Arizona membership ordinal: #28 of 33.
- No scored Arizona credit union ranks lower; the next one up, PRESCOTT (#32) scores 61/100, 1 point higher.
U-HAUL Call Report trajectory
U-HAUL: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.8% from $6.5M (2025Q4) to $6.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (9.85% → 9.74%).
This credit union's 9.74% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 60/100 score is built
U-HAUL gives up 40 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 0.7.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 10.4 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.6 pts
Call Report ratios for U-HAUL
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.74% | -9.32 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.33% | +0.52 pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.60% | -5.06 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.37% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 44.09% | -19.51 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
U-HAUL quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.5M | 3,785 |
| 2024Q4 | $6.8M | 3,734 |
| 2023Q4 | $7.9M | 3,812 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15847
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Arizona
- City
- Phoenix
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for U-HAUL.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Phoenix, AZ |
| U-Haul Credit Union | Phoenix, AZ |
| Copper State Credit Union | Phoenix, AZ |
| Credit Union | Phoenix, AZ |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Arizona
More federally-insured credit unions based in Arizona, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for U-HAUL
Similar health score
Using this data
- U-HAUL ranks #4,067 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 33 in AZ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Winslow School Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Winslow School Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is U-HAUL financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, U-HAUL scores 60/100 (Good), with a 9.74% net worth ratio and 2.33% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,067 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 33 in Arizona.
How does U-HAUL compare to other credit unions?
U-HAUL scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (44.09% vs 63.60%).
How can I join U-HAUL?
U-HAUL operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact U-HAUL directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at U-HAUL?
U-HAUL is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. U-HAUL's net worth ratio of 9.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.