State credit union · NASHVILLE, Tennessee · NCUA charter #66886
TEN
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $399.4M
- Total assets
- 18,702
- Members
- 8.5%
- Net-worth ratio
TEN scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $399.4M; members 18,702; net-worth ratio 8.53%; health rank #3,027 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,027 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TEN · health 78/100 · $399.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TEN in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TEN vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TEN sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
TEN: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.24% vs peer 0.89% (-0.65 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.58 pp (8.53% vs 12.11%).
TEN: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #86 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
- Tennessee assets place: #20 of 127.
- Membership ranks #26 of 127 among Tennessee CUs with a reported count (18,702 members).
- One place up in Tennessee, Southern Security (#85) ties at 78/100; one place down, Delta Refining Co Emp (#87) scores 77/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for TEN
TEN: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.3% from $399.4M (2025Q4) to $394.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.14 pp (8.39% → 8.53%).
This credit union's 8.53% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
TEN gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.5 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.4 pts
- Member Growth 0.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
TEN health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.53% | -3.58 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.24% | -0.65 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.26% | -0.36 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.74% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.50% | -2.70 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
TEN quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $394.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $399.4M | 18,702 |
| 2024Q4 | $403.5M | 19,633 |
| 2023Q4 | $430.8M | 21,670 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66886
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- NASHVILLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
The NCUA branch filing lists 7 physical offices for TEN, spread across 6 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN BRANCH (Main Office) | NASHVILLE, TN |
| COOKEVILLE | Cookeville, TN |
| COOL SPRING BRANCH | Franklin, TN |
| GALLATIN BRANCH | GALLATIN, TN |
| RIVERGATE BRANCH | GOODLETTSVILLE, TN |
| SUNSET BRANCH | JOHNSON CITY, TN |
| BELLEVUE | NASHVILLE, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
Other federally-insured credit unions in Tennessee, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- TEN ranks #3,027 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #86 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Alcoa Tenn is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Alcoa Tenn
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TEN financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TEN scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 8.53% net worth ratio and 0.24% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,027 of 4,374 nationally on health and #86 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does TEN compare to other credit unions?
TEN scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.24% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.53% vs 12.11%).
How can I join TEN?
Membership eligibility for TEN depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact TEN directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at TEN?
TEN is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TEN's net worth ratio of 8.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.