Federal credit union · Houston, Texas · NCUA charter #23525

St. Luke's Community

Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

69
Health / 100
$1.7M
Total assets
297
Members
11.6%
Net-worth ratio

St. Luke's Community scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.7M; members 297; net-worth ratio 11.60%; health rank #3,654 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,654 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

St. Luke's Community · health 69/100 · $1.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

St. Luke's Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Luke's Community sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for St. Luke's Community

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 3.31% vs peer 4.48% (-1.16 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -12.12 pp (40.58% vs 52.70%).

St. Luke's Community in Texas

  • Texas health ordinal: #322 of 386.
  • Texas assets place: #376 of 386.
  • Texas membership ordinal: #378 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, TEXSTAR (#321) ties at 69/100; one place down, VICTORIA (#323) scores 68/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for St. Luke's Community

St. Luke's Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,700,0001,750,0001,800,0001,850,0001,900,0001,950,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,810,399 1,886,059 ▲ +4.2%
  • Assets moved +8.2% from $1.7M (2025Q4) to $1.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.77 pp (12.37% → 11.60%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 77.3%

At 11.60%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 69/100 score is built

St. Luke's Community gives up 31 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 20.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 4.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts

St. Luke's Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.60% -11.33 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.31% -1.16 pp
Return on Assets 1.13% +0.91 pp
Member Growth 1.02% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 40.58% -12.12 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

St. Luke's Community quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.9M -
2025Q4 $1.7M 297
2024Q4 $1.8M 294
2023Q4 $1.8M 299

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
23525
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Texas
City
Houston
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

St. Luke's Community operates a single office in Houston, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Houston, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare St. Luke's Community vs AMERICAN BAPTIST ASSOCIATION

Other-state peers near St. Luke's Community

Using this data

  • St. Luke's Community ranks #3,654 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #322 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • American Baptist Association is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with American Baptist Association

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Luke's Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St. Luke's Community scores 69/100 (Good), with a 11.60% net worth ratio and 3.31% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,654 of 4,374 nationally on health and #322 of 386 in Texas.

How does St. Luke's Community compare to other credit unions?

St. Luke's Community scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (3.31% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (40.58% vs 52.70%).

How can I join St. Luke's Community?

St. Luke's Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact St. Luke's Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at St. Luke's Community?

St. Luke's Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Luke's Community's net worth ratio of 11.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for St. Luke's Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.