Federal credit union · Arlington, Texas · NCUA charter #17361
MUSICIANS
Health score 100/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 100
- Health / 100
- $594K
- Total assets
- 187
- Members
- 18.8%
- Net-worth ratio
MUSICIANS scores 100/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $594K; members 187; net-worth ratio 18.82%; health rank #6 of 4,374; healthier than 99th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#6 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MUSICIANS · health 100/100 · $594K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MUSICIANS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MUSICIANS sits in 100 with 34 others.
100 Top 1% higher than 99% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for MUSICIANS
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.29% vs peer 52.70% (+27.59 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.11 pp (18.82% vs 22.93%).
MUSICIANS in Texas
- Texas health ordinal: #1 of 386.
- Assets rank #384 of 386 inside Texas ($594K reported).
- Membership ranks #383 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (187 members).
- No Texas credit union scores higher; the runner-up, Centex Citizens (#2) ties at 100/100.
MUSICIANS Call Report trajectory
MUSICIANS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.8% from $594K (2025Q4) to $599K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (18.94% → 18.82%).
18.82% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 100/100 score is built
MUSICIANS gives up 0 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 0.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Call Report ratios for MUSICIANS
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.82% | -4.11 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.51% | -3.96 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.80% | +0.58 pp |
| Member Growth | 9.36% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.29% | +27.59 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $599K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $594K | 187 |
| 2024Q4 | $696K | 171 |
| 2023Q4 | $854K | 167 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 17361
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Arlington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
MUSICIANS operates a single office in Arlington, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MFCU (Main Office) | Arlington, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for MUSICIANS
Using this data
- MUSICIANS ranks #6 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Paris District is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Paris District
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MUSICIANS financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MUSICIANS scores 100/100 (Excellent), with a 18.82% net worth ratio and 0.51% of loans delinquent. It ranks #6 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 386 in Texas.
How does MUSICIANS compare to other credit unions?
MUSICIANS scores 100/100, higher than 99% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.29% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (18.82% vs 22.93%).
How can I join MUSICIANS?
MUSICIANS serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact MUSICIANS directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at MUSICIANS?
MUSICIANS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MUSICIANS's net worth ratio of 18.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.