Federal credit union · Marysville, Ohio · NCUA charter #21787

M G Employees

Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

80
Health / 100
$2.1M
Total assets
127
Members
36.5%
Net-worth ratio

M G Employees scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.1M; members 127; net-worth ratio 36.47%; health rank #2,673 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,673 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

M G Employees · health 80/100 · $2.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

M G Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); M G Employees sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where M G Employees diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 36.47% vs peer 19.06% (+17.41 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 23.10% here, 63.60% peer average (-40.50 pp).

M G Employees in Ohio

  • Health composite ranks #117 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • Assets rank #187 of 196 inside Ohio ($2.1M reported).
  • Membership ranks #195 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (127 members).
  • One place up in Ohio, Education First Credit Union, Inc. (#116) scores 81/100, 1 point higher; one place down, ACME (#118) ties at 80/100.

M G Employees Call Report trajectory

M G Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,050,0002,100,0002,150,0002,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,167,901 2,102,565 ▼ -3.0%
  • Assets moved -1.2% from $2.1M (2025Q4) to $2.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.55 pp (35.92% → 36.47%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 36.47%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 80/100 score is built

M G Employees gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.8 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 36.47% +17.41 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.97% +0.52 pp
Member Growth -3.79% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 23.10% -40.50 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

M G Employees quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.1M -
2025Q4 $2.1M 127
2024Q4 $2.2M 132
2023Q4 $2.2M 154

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
21787
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Ohio
City
Marysville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for M G Employees, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Huntsville, OH
FIS Mercury Taylorsville, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare M G Employees vs ANTIOCH

Other-state peers near M G Employees

Using this data

  • M G Employees ranks #2,673 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #117 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ANTIOCH is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ANTIOCH

Frequently Asked Questions

Is M G Employees financially healthy?

M G Employees has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,673 of 4,374 nationally on health and #117 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 36.47% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does M G Employees compare to other credit unions?

M G Employees scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (36.47% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (23.10% vs 63.60%).

How can I join M G Employees?

M G Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact M G Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at M G Employees?

M G Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. M G Employees's net worth ratio of 36.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for M G Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.