Federal credit union · Saint Louis, Missouri · NCUA charter #21683

West Side Baptist Church

Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

77
Health / 100
$379K
Total assets
328
Members
14.3%
Net-worth ratio

West Side Baptist Church scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $379K; members 328; net-worth ratio 14.33%; health rank #3,070 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,070 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

West Side Baptist Church · health 77/100 · $379K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

West Side Baptist Church vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); West Side Baptist Church sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

West Side Baptist Church: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 4.48% (-4.48 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 10.82% here, 52.70% peer average (-41.88 pp).

Where West Side Baptist Church sits in Missouri

  • In Missouri, health place is #63 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #88 of 89 inside Missouri ($379K reported).
  • Member book place in Missouri: #88 of 89.
  • One place up in Missouri, PATRIOT (#62) scores 78/100, 1 point higher; one place down, West Community (#64) ties at 77/100.

How West Side Baptist Church's 5300 filing moved

West Side Baptist Church: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

370,000380,000390,000400,000410,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 397,538 387,990 ▼ -2.4%
  • Assets moved +2.4% from $379K (2025Q4) to $388K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.19 pp (14.52% → 14.33%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 95.5%

14.33% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 77/100 score is built

West Side Baptist Church gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.0 pts

West Side Baptist Church health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.33% -8.60 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 1.51% +1.29 pp
Member Growth -5.75% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.82% -41.88 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

West Side Baptist Church quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $388K -
2025Q4 $379K 328
2024Q4 $399K 348
2023Q4 $398K 359

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
21683
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Missouri
City
Saint Louis
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

West Side Baptist Church operates a single office in saint louis, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
West Side Baptist Church (Main Office) saint louis, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare West Side Baptist Church vs AFRICAN DIASPORA

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • West Side Baptist Church ranks #3,070 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #63 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • African Diaspora is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with African Diaspora

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Side Baptist Church financially healthy?

West Side Baptist Church has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,070 of 4,374 nationally on health and #63 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 14.33% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does West Side Baptist Church compare to other credit unions?

West Side Baptist Church scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (10.82% vs 52.70%).

How can I join West Side Baptist Church?

West Side Baptist Church operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact West Side Baptist Church directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at West Side Baptist Church?

West Side Baptist Church is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. West Side Baptist Church's net worth ratio of 14.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for West Side Baptist Church. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.